Odisha Women and Child Development
Odisha Women and Child Development

Women and Child Development Department Government of Odisha

Odisha Women and Child Development Department Govt. of Bhubaneswar: Official Website of Department of Women and Child Development of Odisha | Mission Shakti – RTI Odisha | Government of Bhubaneswar, OdishaAbout | Official Website | State Commission | State Mission Authority of SRCW | Contact of Govt. of Odisha

The Women and Child Development Department was created as a separate Department during 1994-95. Since inception, it has been working for the overall development of children and women through a host of specially designed schemes and programmes. It also deals with schemes for the Senior Citizens and Persons with Disability. The year witnessed launch of some new schemes like MAMATA, Bhimabhoi Samarthya Abhiyan and systemic changes like strengthening of the Decentralized Feeding Programme of ICDS. The focus of activities continues to be on the empowerment and entitlements of children, women, and persons with disabilities and senior citizens.

Odisha Women and Child Development Department Govt. of Bhubaneswar Organisation

The Department of Women and Child Development Department has a composite Directorate and is divided into thirteen Sections. The Directory of Officers is at Annexure-1.

The Department has an elaborate field formation with the District Social Welfare Officer (DSWO) to assist the Collector in each District and a Sub-divisional Social Welfare Officer (SSWO) in every sub-division. Besides this, there are Social Educational Organizers (SEOs) and Lady Social Educational Organizers (LSEOs) at the Block level who assist the Block Administration in implementing the social welfare programmes. In the district, each ICDS project is headed by a Child Development Project Officer (CDPO), the project is further divided into 5-6 Sectors. Each sector is headed by a Supervisor, who oversees the work of 20-25 Anganwadi Centres (AWC) functioning at the village level. The Department has five statutory bodies, viz.

  • State Commission for Women (SCW)
  • State Council for Child Welfare (SCCW), State Social Welfare Board (SSWB), 
  • State Commissioner for Persons Disability (SCPD)
  • State Commissioner for Protection of Child Rights(SCPCR).

Department contacts of Field

Telephone Numbers of DSW Officers

Sl#DISTRICTNAME OF THE DSWOOFFICE NOMOBILE NO
1ANUGULALAMA BARUA06764-2318207873751155
2BOLANGIRBINODINI PRADHAN06652-2358509438251517
3BALASOREKUSUMBALA MISHRA06782-2624069437486515
4BHADRAKASHALATA MOHANTY06784-2501649437976499
5BARAGARHJYOTIRMAYEE JYOTSNARANI PATRA06646-2470099437168209
6BOUDHLAKHYAPATI BHOI06841-2224429437367001
7CUTTACKNIRUPAMA BEHERA0671-25078229437016505
8DEOGARHROSALIN KERKETA(I/C)06641-2268459437782665
9DHENKANALPRASANA KUMAR MALLIK(I/C)06762-2244818249737352
10GAJAPATIKUNTALA KUMARI MALLIK06815-2220259438706704
11GANJAMMANORAMA REDDY06811-2639689437262651
12JAGATSINGHPURJAYANTI BEHERA06724-2208659437931750
13JAJPURBIJAYLAXMI PANDA06728-2230759438582613
14JHARSUGUDASUPRAVA SETH06645-2708939437564206
15KALAHANDIJYOTIRMAYEE JYOTSNARANI PATRA06670-2305379437168209
16KANDHAMALMANOSWINI MISHRA06842-2536949438663340
17KENDRAPARACHINMAYEE RATHA06727-2320049437497071
18KEONJHARMANASI RATH06766-2555579437237380
19KHURDHATANIMA MISHRA06755-2219028249428621
20KORAPUTHAREKRUSHNA PRADHAN06852-2513089438009477
21MALKANGIRISWARNALATA BISWAS06861-2305219437642987
22MAYURBHANJANUSAYA SAHOO06792-2522689438311406
23NABARANGPURNIMAI CHANDRA SWARNAKAR06858-2231229438327774
24NAYAGARHBHULESWAR KANHAR06753-2534339437973192
25NUAPADAB.L PATRA (I/C)06678-2235499556197203
26PURIPUSPANJALI MOHAPATRA06752-2233509437293454
27RAYAGADAWAHIDA BEGUM06856-2240769439567235
28SAMBALPURGITANJALI MAHAPATRA0663-2415579437566123
29SONEPURASTERIA KERKETTA06654-2204037064252981
30SUNDERGARHBABITA SAMANTARAY06622-2731619437248180
31CI,HETC,BBSRBASANTA MANJARI PAHI0674-25712318895687171
32CI,HETC,BARPALIPRAVASINI NAYAK 9439271323
33DSWO,HQRSGOLAP MANJARI DAS 9040399665
34INSTRUCTRESS,SIRD,BBSRKALYANI DEVI 9178629920
Odisha Women and Child Development
Odisha Women and Child Development

Statutory Bodies

mission shakti odisha recruitment 2020-21, cdpo recruitment 2019 odisha, list of anganwadi workers in odisha, oscps, mission shakti pdf, anganwadi odisha recruitment 2020-21 | महिला व बाल विकास विभाग – Government of Bhubaneswar, Odisha | Yojana 2020-21 | Policy | Women Safety | Budget Current Year | About us | Contact – Address | Odisha state women’s policy 2020-21, women and child development address, list of anganwadi centres in Odisha, DSW Nagaland recruitment 2020-21, women and child commissionerate pune, government schemes for womens in Odisha | DSW Commissionerate – Government of Odisha

Leave a Reply